Events

Below is a list of all key dates for the academic year ahead including important parent meetings, concerts and Parent Staff Association events. A complete list of Parent Days, Consultation Weeks and PSA events can also be found on our Parent Meetings page in the Parents section of our website.

Upcoming events are listed on the back page of our academy newspaper, The City Times, which is posted online at the end of each half term on the News page.

May 2017

BANK HOLIDAY - School Closed
Monday 1 May, 12.00 am

PSA Meeting - Sixth Form
Wednesday 3 May, 5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

AS Spanish - Listening Exam
Monday 15 May, 8.30 am - 10.15 am

AS Japanese - Understanding + written response Exam
Monday 15 May, 1.30 pm - 4.15 pm

AS Psychology - Paper 1 Exam
Monday 15 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Sociology - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 15 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE French - Unit 1 Listening and Unit 3 Reading Exam
Tuesday 16 May, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

AS Geography - Unit 1 Exam
Tuesday 16 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Law - Unit 1 Exam
Tuesday 16 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Biology - Unit 1
Tuesday 16 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE Science A - Biology Exam
Tuesday 16 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

AS Maths - C1 Exam
Wednesday 17 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE ICT - Unit 1
Wednesday 17 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

Year 8 GCSE Options Evening
Wednesday 17 May, 6.00 pm - 7.30 pm

AS RS - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 18 May, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

AS Spanish - Written Exam
Thursday 18 May, 8.30 am - 10.10 am

GCSE Chemistry - Unit 1 Exam
Thursday 18 May, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Science A - Chemistry Exam
Thursday 18 May, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

AS Business - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 18 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Sociology - Unit 2 Exam
Thursday 18 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS English Lit - Paper 1 Exam
Friday 19 May, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

AS Further Maths - FP1 Exam
Friday 19 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE Spanish - Unit 1 Listening and Unit 3 Reading Exam
Friday 19 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

SEND Parent Meetings
Friday 19 May, 9.15 am - 11.00 am

AS Law - Unit 2 Exam
Friday 19 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Physical Education - Unit 1 Exam
Friday 19 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Portuguese - Writing Exam
Friday 19 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

AS Geography - Unit 2 Exam
Friday 19 May, 2.45 pm

GCSE English Lit - Paper 1 Exam
Monday 22 May, 8.30 am - 10.15 am

AS Psychology - Paper 2 Exam
Monday 22 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Geography - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 22 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

A level Physical Ed - Paper 1 Exam
Tuesday 23 May, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

AS Physics - Paper 1 Exam
Tuesday 23 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE Textiles - Unit 1 Exam
Tuesday 23 May, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

GCSE ICT - Unit 3 Exam
Tuesday 23 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Maths - C2 Exam
Wednesday 24 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE Portuguese - Listening Exam
Wednesday 24 May, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

AS English Lit - Paper 2 Exam
Wednesday 24 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE Physics - Unit 1 Exam
Wednesday 24 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE Science A - Physics Exam
Wednesday 24 May, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

AS Chemistry - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 25 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

AS RS - Paper 2 Exam
Thursday 25 May, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Maths Paper 1 - Non Calc Exam
Thursday 25 May, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

AS Biology - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 25 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Music Tech - Listening Exam
Thursday 25 May, 1.30 pm - 3.15 pm

GCSE BTEC - Unit 3 Exam
Thursday 25 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

Last Additional Studies for Year 11
Thursday 25 May, 3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

GCSE English Lit - Paper 2 Exam
Friday 26 May, 8.30 am - 10.45 am

AS Business - Paper 2 Exam
Friday 26 May, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Turkish - Listening, Reading + Writing Exam
Friday 26 May, 1.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Half term begins
Monday 29 May, 12.00 am

June 2017

AS French - Listening Exam
Monday 5 June, 8.30 am - 9.45 am

AS Gov + Pol - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 5 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

AS ICT - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 5 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

GCSE History - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 5 June, 8.30 am - 9.45 am

GCSE Economics - Unit 1 and Unit 2 Exam
Monday 5 June, 12.00 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Geography - Unit 3 Exam
Monday 5 June, 12.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Bengali - Listening Exam
Monday 5 June, 1.30 pm - 2.15 pm

GCSE Food Tech - Unit 1 Exam
Monday 5 June, 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Year 7 and 8 Parent Day
Monday 5 June, 1.30 pm - 8.00 pm

All students return to school
Tuesday 6 June, 8.25 am

GCSE English Lang - Paper 1 Exam
Tuesday 6 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Economics - Paper 1 Exam
Tuesday 6 June, 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

AS Biology - Paper 2 Exam
Tuesday 6 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Geography - Unit 3 Exam
Tuesday 6 June, 1.30 pm - 3.15 pm

Consultation Week - Years 9 and 10
Tuesday 6 June - Thursday 8 June, 3.50 pm - 5.30 pm

AS Further Maths - FP2 Exam
Wednesday 7 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

AS Maths - S1 Exam
Wednesday 7 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE Astronomy - Unit 1 Exam
Wednesday 7 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

GCSE Computing - Unit 1 Exam
Wednesday 7 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

A level Psychology - Paper 1 Exam
Wednesday 7 June, 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Maths Paper 2 - Calc Exam
Thursday 8 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Sociology - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 8 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Gov + Pol - Unit 2 Exam
Thursday 8 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

AS Physics - Paper 2 Exams
Thursday 8 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

Exam Bengali - Reading and Writing
Thursday 8 June, 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

GCSE Economics - Unit 3 Exam
Thursday 8 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

A level History - Paper 1 Exam
Friday 9 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

AS French - Writing Exam
Friday 9 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Add Science - Biology Exam
Friday 9 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Biology - Unit 2 and 3 Exam
Friday 9 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Geography - Unit 4 Exam
Friday 9 June, 1.30 pm - 3.15 pm

AS Chemistry - Paper 2 Exam
Friday 9 June, 1.30 pm - 3.00 pm

GCSE Music - Unit 3 Listening Exam
Friday 9 June, 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE Portuguese - Reading Exam
Friday 9 June, 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

GCSE English Lang - Paper 2 Exam
Monday 12 June, 8.30 am - 10.15 am

A level Biology - Paper 1 Exam
Monday 12 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Business - Paper 1 Exam
Monday 12 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Gov + Pol - Unit 3 Exam
Monday 12 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

GCSE Maths Paper 3 - Calc Exam
Tuesday 13 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Chemistry - Paper 1 Exam
Tuesday 13 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Economics - Paper 2 Exam
Tuesday 13 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Law - Unit 3 Exam
Tuesday 13 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

AS Further Maths - M1 Exam
Wednesday 14 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

AS Maths - M1 Exam
Wednesday 14 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE Add Science - Chemistry Exam
Wednesday 14 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Chemistry - Unit 2 and Unit 3 Exams
Wednesday 14 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Psychology - Paper 2 Exam
Wednesday 14 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE History - Unit 2 Exam
Wednesday 14 June, 12.30 pm - 1.45 pm

A level English Lit - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 15 June, 8.30 am - 10.45 am

A level Physics - Paper 1 Exam
Thursday 15 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

GCSE Certificate in Further Maths (N/C) Exam
Thursday 15 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

A level Sociology - Paper 2 Exam
Thursday 15 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Computer Sci - Paper 1 (on screen) Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

A level History Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

A level ICT - Unit 3 Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level PE - Unit 3 Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

GCSE Add Science - Physics Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

GCSE Physics - Unit 2 and 3 Exam
Friday 16 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Further Maths - D1 Exam
Friday 16 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Further Maths - M2 Exam
Friday 16 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Law - Unit 4 Exam
Friday 16 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Maths - M2 Exam
Friday 16 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

GCSE Resistant Material - Unit 1 Exam
Friday 16 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Business - Paper 2 Exam
Monday 19 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Chemistry - Paper 2 Exam
Monday 19 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level French - Unit 4 Exam
Monday 19 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

GCSE Certificate in Further Maths (C) Exam
Monday 19 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Economics - Paper 3 Exam
Monday 19 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level RS - Unit 3 Exam
Monday 19 June, 12.30 pm - 2.15 pm

AS RS - Unit 3 Exam
Monday 19 June, 12.30 pm - 2.15 pm

GCSE Arabic - Unit 1 Listening and Unit 3 Reading Exams
Monday 19 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Biology - paper 2 Exam
Tuesday 20 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Gov + Pol - Unit 4 Exam
Tuesday 20 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

GCSE History - Unit 3 Exam
Tuesday 20 June, 8.30 am - 9.45 am

A level Maths - C3 Exam
Tuesday 20 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Sociology - Paper 3 Exam
Tuesday 20 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

PSA Education Cafe
Tuesday 20 June, 5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

A level Physics - Paper 2
Wednesday 21 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Computer Science - Paper 2 Exam
Thursday 22 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

A level English Lit - Paper 2 Exam
Thursday 22 June, 8.30 am - 9.30 am

A level Spanish - Unit 4 Exam
Thursday 22 June, 8.30 am - 11.00 am

A level Psychology - Paper 3 Exam
Thursday 22 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

GCSE Arabic - Unit 4 Writing Exam
Thursday 22 June, 12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

A level Maths - C4 Exam
Friday 23 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

A level Business - Paper 3 Exam
Friday 23 June, 12.30 pm - 2.30 pm

A level Drama - Unit 4 Exam
Friday 23 June, 12.30 pm - 3.00 pm

Year 11 Leavers' Prom
Friday 23 June, 6.00 pm - 10.00 pm

A level Biology - Paper 3 Exam
Monday 26 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level Maths - S2 Exam
Monday 26 June, 8.30 am - 10.00 am

A level Further Maths - FP3 Exam
Monday 26 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Further Maths - S2 Exam
Monday 26 June, 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm

A level Chemistry - Paper 3 Exam
Tuesday 27 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

A level RS - Unit 4 Exam
Tuesday 27 June, 8.30 am - 9.45 am

A level English Lit - Paper 3
Thursday 29 June, 8.30 am - 10.45 am

A level Physics - Paper 3 Exam
Thursday 29 June, 8.30 am - 10.30 am

Year 13 Leaver's Prom
Friday 30 June, 6.00 pm - 10.00 pm

July 2017

Sports Awards
Wednesday 5 July, 5.30 pm - 7.30 pm

INSET day - school closed
Thursday 6 July, 12.00 am

Summer Show
Wednesday 12 July - Thursday 13 July, 5.00 pm - 8.00 pm

Sports Day
Monday 17 July, 8.25 am

Last day of the school year
Tuesday 18 July, 8.25 am