Meet our staff

Parents/Carers – should you need to contact a particular member of staff, please email our Administrative team (admin@thecityacademy.org) and they will ensure your message is forwarded to the appropriate address.

Meet our staff

Name Position
Mark Malcolm photo Mark Malcolm Principal
Alalade-Olu  Olu Alalade Vice Principal – Resources
Prince Gennuh photo Prince Gennuh Vice Principal – Curriculum
Amy Britton Assistant Principal – Engagement
Mhairi Stewart Assistant Principal – Achievement
Foezul Ali photo Foezul Ali Assistant Principal – Director of 14-19
Anna Sarchet Anna Sarchet Assistant Principal – Director of Teaching
Kristy Harrison photo Kristy Harrison Assistant Principal – Director of Learning
Sheryl anne Ashton Sheryl Anne Ashton Acting Assistant Principal
Photo of Donovan Goulbourne Donovan Goulbourne Acting Assistant Principal
Name Position
angela-tamufor Angela Tamufor Head of Sixth Form
Photo of Donovan Goulbourne Donovan Goulbourne Head of House – Aldgate
Carly Houghton Carly Houghton Head of House – Ludgate
Photo of Ahmed Mangera Ahmed Mangera Head of House – Moorgate
Photo of Kate McClennon Kate McClennon Head of House – Newgate

Heads of House are responsible for pastoral care at the academy and for having an overview of their students’ education including their attainment, welfare and behaviour. Students are grouped into four Houses with a Head of House and Deputy Head of House for each, and elected student House Captains. The House system is used to motivate students to achieve, through a range of House-related activities and competitions, from reading to sport. The academy operates vertical tutor groups. This means that tutor groups include a mix of ages. In schools that use this system tutors have much more contact with individual students and there are fewer instances of bullying as students create friendships across and between year groups.

Last Name First Name Job Description
Adams Ruth Deputy Subject Leader Science
Adderley Frederick Deputy Learning Resources Manager
Ahmad Anisa Receptionist/Administrator
Ahmad Mohammed Deputy Subject Leader - Business & ICT
Aina Eric Maths Teacher
Akkir Guven Lead Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Aksu Bahar Teaching Assistant
Alalade Olubunmi Vice Principal - Resources
Ali Ali Numeracy Interventions Teacher (with Home Tuition)
Ali Foezul Director of 14-19
Al-Rashed Leila Teacher of Science
Amis Donte Teaching Assistant
Ashton Sheryl Head of Modern Languages
Bajraktari Anisa Teacher of Science
Ball Alison Subject Leader Drama
Begum Fahima Human Resources Administrator
Begum Sabina Exams/ Cover Officer (with Data)
Blackman Collette English Teacher
Blankson Pearl Teacher of Business Studies
Boateng Jennifer Psychology Teacher
Bounds Danton Teacher of Science
Brewer Ayla Deputy Subject Leader English and Literacy
Brierley John Peripatetic Teacher
Britton Amy Director of Engagement
Broughton Elaine Cover Supervisor
Brown Christopher Cover Teacher
Brown David Subject Leader Business; ICT and Economics
Browne Sylvia Science Technician
Burgon Cleo Deputy Head of House
Cawston Hannah Peripatetic Music Teacher
Charles Ian ICT Technician
Christie Kobina Subject Leader - Design and Technology
Claassen Ferdi ICT Systems Manager
Clare John Design and Technology Teacher - Resistant Material
Clark Vanja Library Assistant
Clarke Hannah Humanities Teacher - History
Connor Madeleine Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Cooper Thea Subject Leader - Mathematics and Numeracy
Cran Victoria Deputy Subject Leader - Music
Cross Katie PA to the Principal
Davis Robert Deputy Subject Leader Humanities - Head of History
Escudero-Escribano Estrella Deputy Subject Leader - MFL (Community Languages)
Evans Laura Deputy Subject Leader - English and Literacy KS4
Fail Sylvie Deputy Subject Leader Science
Farhana Najia Maths Teacher (with one to one)
Fernandez Teixeira Silvia MFL Teacher - Spanish (with French)
Gallagher Christopher Deputy Subject Leader - PE (Sixth Form)
Galloway Richard Deputy Subject Leader - Mathematics and Numeracy
Garcia Molina Eva Teaching Assistant - Spanish
Gennuh Prince Vice Principal
Ghezzi Maddalena Peripatetic Teacher
Gill Steffan Music Teacher
Giordano Emmanuele Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Gollaglee Aidan Teacher of Maths
Goulbourne Donovan Head of House
Guner Cudana Teacher of History
Halpin Rachel Head of House & Education Welfare Officer
Hargrave Kate Head of House
Harper-Donnelly Imogen Prince's Trust Tutor
Harrison Kristy Director of Learning
Harrison Nadene Design and Technology Teacher - Textiles and Food
Hatton Christopher Peripatetic Music Teacher
Heatherington Nathalie Student Services Administrator
Hedge Emily Teaching Assistant
Hinds Joanne Teaching Assistant
Hollings Daisy Teacher of Humanities
Homer Mekel Behaviour Mentor
Hopkins Rhys Subject Leader Humanities
Houghton Carly Deputy Head of House
Howard Jonathan Drama/ Dance Teacher
Islam Jamia Receptionist Administrator/Reprographics
James Chester Cover/ Learning Supervisor
James Kathryn Teacher of English
Jastrzebski Joanna Teacher of Geography
Johnston Andrew Peripatetic Teacher
Jones Elizabeth Head of Music
Kamal Roushanara Bengali Teacher
Katon Nasma HR Manager
Kaur Rajvinder HLTA
Kaur Sukhpreet Numeracy Interventions Teacher
Keane Philip Facilities/ Contracts Manager
Kenworthy Lara Classroom Support Leader
Kerr-Allen Corinne Deputy Subject Leader Maths & Numeracy
Khan Abdul Music Technician
Kirby Fergus PE Teacher
Kiss Tamas Technology Technician
Kuh Nina Year 11 Achievement Leader
Ladega Olugbemiga Deputy Head of House
Lee Marcella Behaviour Manager
Leigh Rosemary Teacher of Science
Levy Ashley Teacher of Science
Liu Monica Behaviour Mentor
Maguire Bronagh Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mahmood Faisal ICT Technical Assistant - Apprentice
Malcolm Mark Principal
Mangera Ahmed Head of House
Marceteau Franck Deputy Subject Leader - MFL
Marciniak Alina Data/ Cover Officer
McGrahan Tegen Peripatetic Teacher
McKenzie Laura Deputy Subject Leader - Art
Mehmood Tanzila Teacher of Science
Miah Muhammad Science Teacher
Middleton Hannah Deputy Subject Leader - English and Literacy KS5
Miller Stephen PE Instructor
Mills-Davidson Ross Maths Teacher
Motyer Olivia Subject Leader Science
Mountain Sally Leader of Creative Studies
Mullen Naul Humanities Teacher (w/ History)
Muttalib Md Mathematics Teacher
Myers Milan Teaching Assistant
Nicholl James Creative Studies - Art Technician
Noel Chanel Subject Leader PSHCE
Noorhaizamdin Jaime Subject Leader PE
Northfield Natalie Faculty of Learning Administrator
Ogunduyile Grace Finance Assistant
Ogunduyile Lesley Faculty of Learning Systems Leader
Oladoyinbo Mobolaji Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Parker Jessica Teaching Assistant
Parnum Emma Numeracy Interventions Teacher
Patel Anisa Work Related Coordinator/ Careers Advisor
Peart Kamila Science Technician
Pincher Charlotte Deputy Subject Leader Mathematics and Numeracy
Plant Robert Maths Teacher
Prakash Vijay Peripatetic Teacher
Prosser Rebecca Deputy Head of House
Quadra Emma Faculty Admin Assistant - Behaviour and Learning
Rasul Sehar Safeguarding and Child Protection Officer
Reson Chloe Teacher of Art
Riaz Yasmin Maths Teacher
Ribbands Lucy Teacher of Geography
Rickard Bryony Peripatetic Teacher
Roberts Holly Subject Teacher English
Ryder Katy Library Assistant
Saban Selin Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Sabbagh Zelda Literacy Interventions Teacher
Saha Gourjit ICT Technician
Salmon Francis Business Studies/ Economics Teacher
Samaki Diego Deputy Subject Leader - Economics/ BTEC
Sanam Intisar Arabic Teacher
Sarchet Anna Assistant Principal - Director of Teaching
Sarchet Elizabeth Literacy Interventions Teacher
Sato Masumi Peripatetic Teacher
Shahin Abu Computing Teacher
Sheahan Laura Receptionist/Administrator
Shial Anneka Deputy SL Science and PHSCE Coordinator
Sholeh Aiden Peripatetic Teacher
Simon Cherrelle Student Services Manager
Sims Maureen Deputy Subject Leader MFL - French
Singleton Jacqueline Casual Science Technician
Smyth Liam Deputy Subject Leader - Humanities
Stewart Mhairi Director of Achievement
Stocker Laura Teacher of Art and Textiles
Tamufor Angela Head of Sixth Form
Tandoh Myron 14-19 Coordinator
Thomas Christopher Deputy Subject Leader - Drama/ Dance
Threadwell Linsey PE Technician/ Minibus Driver
Towers Helen Learning Resources Manager
Uddin Raziun Data Manager
Vicary Emily English Teacher
Wahed Abdul Finance Manager
Weeks Elliot Teacher of English
Willer Ashleigh Teaching Assistant
Wurfbain Nicole Humanities Teacher - RE
Yennaris Athena Deputy Subject Leader - PE
Zembron Aleksandra Teacher of Music